(a) harm others;
[…] So today, it asks us:
What does the Florida Stats rule mean? § 870.01(2) provides that “knowingly participating in[ ] In a violent public disorder involving an assembly of three or more persons, assisting each other with a common intention to commit violent and disorderly conduct resulting in… [i]Causing harm to others; … [d]property damage; … or [i]Imminent danger of injury to others or damage to property”?
Florida Supreme Court majority conclusion (extensive excerpts from long opinion),
In summary: a “violent public disorder” under section 870.01(2) is a “disturbing conduct against the peace”; is conducted “in a violent and disorderly manner”; “involves an assembly of three or more persons acting with a common intention and assisting each other” Violent and disorderly conduct”; and “As a result… [i]causing harm to others,””[d]Property damage” or imminent danger…
The text of the statute answers this question.